Individual study: Translocation and competitor removal increases the local population of red-cockaded woodpeckers Picoides borealis at a pine forest site in South Carolina, USA
Allen D.H., Franzreb K.E. & Escano R.E.F. (1993) Efficacy of translocation strategies for red-cockaded woodpeckers. Wildlife Society Bulletin, 21, 155-159
This study is summarised as evidence for the intervention(s) shown on the right. The icon shows which synopsis it is relevant to.
Reduce inter-specific competition for nest sites of woodpeckers by removing competitor species
A small before-and-after study in a loblolly Pinus taeda and longleaf P. palustris pine forest in South Carolina, USA (Allen et al. 1993) found that by the end of 1991, the local population of red-cockaded woodpeckers Picoides borealis consisted of six breeding pairs and 15 other birds after the removal of southern flying squirrels Glaucomys volans (compared with one breeding pair and two other birds in 1986). As the population grew, 26-108 southern flying squirrels were removed from potential woodpecker nest cavities each month. This study is discussed in detail in ‘Translocate individuals’).
A small before-and-after study in a loblolly Pinus taeda and longleaf P..palustris pine forest in South Carolina, USA (Allen et al. 1993), found that 31% of 16 red-cockaded woodpeckers Picoides borealis translocated in 1987-91 died or emigrated from the release site. Adult females settled and bred more successfully than subadults (three of four adult/unknown age females bred vs. one of six subadults) and male translocations appeared less successful than female (one of four males translocated less than 20 km bred). Three nestlings translocated with their parents in 1988 died after being abandoned. By the end of 1991, the local population was six breeding pairs and 15 other birds, compared with one pair and two other birds in 1986. This translocation programme is discussed further below. Competitor species were removed from release sites (see ‘Reduce inter-specific competition for nest sites by removing or excluding competitor species’) and habitats modified (see ‘Threat: Natural system modifications – Forest modifications’) throughout the study period.